Advertisement

Weekly state high school football rankings

Weekly state high school football rankings

KAAL-TV
Created: October 02, 2019 05:24 PM

Minneapolis (AP) - The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of October 2, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:
    
Class AAAAAA
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Lakeville North (3)    (5-0)    48    1
    2. Wayzata (2)    (5-0)    47    3
    3. St. Michael-Albertville    (4-1)    35    8
    4. Eden Prairie    (4-1)    34    2
    5. Lakeville South    (4-1)    32    7
    6. Totino-Grace    (4-1)    22    9
    7. Champlin Park    (4-1)    17    10
    8. Cretin-Derham Hall    (4-1)    14    4
    (tie) Mounds View    (4-1)    14    5
    10. Rosemount    (3-2)    6    NR
        
Others receiving votes: Prior Lake 5, Woodbury 1.
    
Class AAAAA
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Owatonna (6)    (5-0)    69    1
    2. Elk River    (5-0)    57    2
    3. St. Thomas Academy    (5-0)    54    3
    4. Bemidji    (5-0)    51    4
    5. Robbinsdale Armstrong (1)    (5-0)    46    5
    6. Tartan    (5-0)    33    6
    7. Alexandria    (4-1)    28    7
    8. Mankato West    (4-1)    17    8
    9. Chaska    (4-1)    15    9
    10. Rochester Century    (4-1)    9    NR
        
Others receiving votes: Minneapolis Southwest 4, Coon Rapids 1, Robbinsdale Cooper 1.
    
Class AAAA
    School    Total    Points    Prv
     1. SMB-Wolfpack      (6)    (5-0)    67    1
    2. Hutchinson (1)    (5-0)    64    2
    3. Benilde-St. Margaret's    (5-0)    52    4
    4. Winona    (5-0)    47    3
    5. Detroit Lakes    (5-0)    40    5
    6. Fridley    (5-0)    36    6
    7. Becker    (4-1)    32    T7
    8. Marshall    (5-0)    14    NR
    (tie) Simley    (5-0)    14    NR
    10. Rocori    (4-1)    7    NR
        
Others receiving votes: St. Anthony 5, Mound-Westonka 3, Hermantown 3, Holy Angels 1.
    
Class AAA
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Pierz (7)    (5-0)    70    1
    2. Jackson County Central    (5-0)    60    2
    3. Albany    (5-0)    54    3
    4. Annandale    (5-0)    43    6
    (tie) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton    (5-0)    43    4
    (tie) Stewartville    (5-0)    43    5
    7. Cannon Falls    (4-0)    20    7
    8. Mora    (5-0)    15    NR
    9. Fairmont    (4-1)    12    NR
    10. Breck    (5-0)    8    NR
    (tie) Perham    (4-0)    8    T10
        
Others receiving votes: Dassel-Cokato 7, New London-Spicer 1, Waseca 1.
    
Class AA
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Caledonia (6)    (5-0)    69    1
    2. Barnesville (1)    (5-0)    61    2
    3. Minneapolis North    (5-0)    49    3
    4. Paynesville    (4-1)    48    5
    5. Lewiston-Altura    (5-0)    39    8
    6. Concordia Academy-Roseville    (5-0)    24    10
    7. Moose Lake Willow River    (5-0)    22    4
    8. Redwood Valley    (4-1)    19    NR
    9. Blue Earth Area    (4-1)    13    6
    10. Pipestone    (4-1)    12    NR
        
Others receiving votes: Staples-Motley 12, St. Agnes 5, Maple Lake 5, West Central/Ashby 3, St. Charles 2, Triton 1, Eden Valley-Watkins 1.
    
Class A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. BOLD (4)    (5-0)    49    1
    2. Blooming Prairie (1)    (5-0)    45    3
    3. Minneota    (5-0)    34    7
    4. Springfield    (5-0)    31    6
    5. United South Central    (5-0)    28    T4
    6. Ada-Borup    (4-1)    23    NR
    7. Upsala Swanville    (5-0)    19    NR
    8. Mahnomen-Waubun    (4-1)    16    2
    9. Underwood    (4-1)    12    10
    10. Braham    (4-1)    5    NR
        
Others receiving votes: Dawson-Boyd 4, Mayer Lutheran 4, Polk County West 3, Randolph 1, Martin County West 1.
    
Class 9-MAN
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Mountain Lake Area (4)    (5-0)    49    1
    2. LeRoy-Ostrander (1)    (5-0)    46    2
    3. Brandon Evansville    (5-0)    39    4
    4. Renville County West    (5-0)    35    5
    5. Hancock    (5-0)    25    7
    6. Stephen-Argyle    (4-1)    20    6
    7. Southland    (4-1)    17    3
    8. Hills-Beaver Creek    (4-1)    15    8
    9. Ogilvie    (5-0)    11    T9
    10. Verndale    (4-1)    9    T9
        
Others receiving votes: North Central 5, Win-E-Mac 4. 

(Copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Advertisement


(Copyright 2019 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

Comment on Facebook
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement