Advertisement

Weekly state high school football rankings

Weekly state high school football rankings

September 04, 2019 05:01 PM

Minneapolis (AP) - The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of September 4, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:
    
Class 6A
    School    Total    Points
    1. Eden Prairie (2)    (1-0)    38
    (tie) Lakeville North (2)    (1-0)    38
    3. St. Michael-Albertville    (1-0)    28
    4. Wayzata    (1-0)    27
    5. Lakeville South    (1-0)    22
    6. Prior Lake    (1-0)    14
    7. Cretin-Derham Hall    (1-0)    11
    8. Eastview    (1-0)    9
    9. Edina    (1-0)    8
    (tie) Champlin Park    (1-0)    8    
Others receiving votes: Mounds View 7, White Bear Lake 7, Farmington 2, Shakopee 1.
    
Class 5A
    School    Total    Points
    1. Owatonna (6)    (1-0)    60
    2. St. Thomas Academy    (1-0)    48
    3. Elk River    (1-0)    46
    4. Alexandria    (1-0)    30
    (tie) Mankato West    (1-0)    30
    6. Chaska    (1-0)    21
    7. Bemidji    (1-0)    19
    8. Robbinsdale Armstrong    (1-0)    11
    9. Irondale    (1-0)    10
    (tie)Hastings    (1-0)    10    
Others receiving votes: Waconia 9, Chanhassen 9, Tartan 8, Cambridge-Isanti 7, Robbinsdale Cooper 5, Moorhead 4, Rochester Mayo 2, Spring Lake Park 2.
    
Class 4A
    School    Total    Points
     1. SMB-Wolfpack      (6)    (1-0)    60
    2. Hutchinson (1)    (1-0)    53
    3. Waseca (1)    (1-0)    39
    4. Winona    (1-0)    37
    5. Benilde-St. Margaret's    (1-0)    23
    6. Holy Angels    (1-0)    21
    7. Delano    (1-0)    20
    8. Becker    (1-0)    19
    9. Detroit Lakes    (1-0)    15
    10. Fridley    (1-0)    13
    (tie) Cloquet    (1-0)    13    
Others receiving votes: St. Anthony 12, Marshall 10, Mound-Westonka 6, Mankato East 6, Jordan 5, Hill-Murray 5, Albert Lea 4, Big Lake 3, Chisago Lakes 3, DeLaSalle 3, Rocori 3, Fergus Falls 2, Red Wing 1, Simley 1.
    
Class 3A
    School    Total    Points
    1. Rochester Lourdes (3)    (1-0)    49
    2. Waseca (1)    (1-0)    39
    3. Pierz (2)    (1-0)    37
    4. Jackson County Central    (1-0)    32
    5. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton    (1-0)    29
    6. Dassel-Cokato    (1-0)    19
    (tie) Albany    (1-0)    19
    8. Annandale    (1-0)    18
    9. Cannon Falls    (1-0)    14
    10. Perham    (1-0)    12    
Others receiving votes: Minnewaska 11, Breck 11, Richfield 10, Mora 6, Pequot Lakes 5, Rockford 5, Stewartville 4, Luverne 4, Pine Island 3, Aitkin 2, Esko 2, East Grand Forks 1.
    
Class 2A
    School    Total    Points
    1. Caledonia (5)    (1-0)    50
    2. Minneapolis North    (1-0)    33
    3. Paynesville    (1-0)    30
    4. Redwood Valley    (1-0)    28
    (tie) Barnesville    (1-0)    28
    6. Chatfield    (1-0)    19
    7. Moose Lake-Willow River    (1-0)    16
    8. Pipestone    (1-0)    15
    9. West Central-Ashby    (1-0)    8
    (tie) Dover-Eyota    (0-1)    8
    (tie) Maple Lake    (1-0)    8    
Others receiving votes: Blue Earth Area 7, St. Charles 6, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 5, Pillager 4, Crookston 4, Lewiston-Altura 4, Eden Valley-Watkins 1, LeSueur-Henderson 1.
    
Class A
    School    Total    Points
    1. BOLD (2)    (1-0)    47
    2. Blooming Prairie (1)    (1-0)    39
    3. Ottertail Central    (1-0)    30
    4. Mahnomen-Waubun (2)    (1-0)    28
    5. Minneota    (1-0)    20
    6. United South Central    (1-0)    16
    (tie) Springfield    (1-0)    16
    (tie) Springfield-Comfrey    (1-0)    16
    9. Mayer Lutheran    (1-0)    15
    10. Deer River    (1-0)    12
    (tie) Polk County West    (1-0)    12    
Others receiving votes: Mahnomen 9, Martin County West 6, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 6, Adrian-Ellsworth 4, Red Lake 4, Goodhue 3, Red Lake County 3, Underwood 2, Upsala-Swanville 2, New York Mills 1.
    
Class 9-MAN
    School    Total    Points
    1. Grand Meadow (1)    (1-0)    27
    2. Spring Grove (2)    (1-0)    26
    3. Mountain Lake Area    (1-0)    23
    4. Stephen-Argyle    (1-0)    22
    5. Cromwell    (1-0)    19
    (tie) Mountain Iron-Buhl    (1-0)    19
    7. Verndale    (1-0)    15
    8. NCE-UH    (1-0)    11
    9. Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke (1)    (0-1)    10
    10. Hills-Beaver Creek    (1-0)    9
    (tie) Lanesboro    (1-0)    9    
Others receiving votes: LeRoy-Ostrander 8, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 6, Cook County 5, Ely 4, Win-E-Mac 3, South Ridge 2, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 1, Fertile-Beltrami 1.

(Copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Advertisement

KAAL-TV

(Copyright 2019 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

Advertisement
Advertisement

Most Read Stories

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement