Advertisement

Stewartville, St. Charles Jump Into Prep Football Rankings

Stewartville, St. Charles Jump Into Prep Football Rankings Photo: MGN Online.

September 19, 2018 03:55 PM

Minneapolis (AP) - The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of September 19, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:
    
Class 6A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Lakeville North (6)    (3-0)    60    2
    2. Eden Prairie    (2-1)    51    6
    3. Blaine    (3-0)    49    7
    4. Wayzata    (2-1)    37    10
    5. Minnetonka    (2-1)    31    1
    6. Maple Grove    (2-1)    22    NR
    7. Prior Lake    (2-1)    21    4
    8. Cretin-Derham Hall    (2-1)    20    3
    9. East Ridge    (2-1)    14    NR
    10. Woodbury    (2-1)    8    NR    
Others receiving votes: Edina 6, Eastview 4, Champlin Park 4, Roseville 2, St. Michael-Albertville 1.
    
Class 5A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Owatonna (6)    (3-0)    69    1
    2. Elk River (1)    (3-0)    64    2
    3. Mankato West    (3-0)    48    5
    4. Mahtomedi    (3-0)    46    3
    5. St. Thomas Academy    (3-0)    40    6
    6. Robbinsdale Cooper    (3-0)    33    7
    7. Sauk Rapids-Rice    (3-0)    21    NR
    8. Tartan    (3-0)    20    10
    9. Andover    (3-0)    13    4
    10. Waconia    (3-0)    8    NR    
Others receiving votes: Coon Rapids 8, St. Cloud Tech 5, Cambridge-Isanti 5, Chaska 3, Hastings 2.
    
Class 4A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Holy Angels (6)    (3-0)    77    1
    2. Cloquet (1)    (3-0)    65    2
    3. Winona    (3-0)    58    3
    4. Hutchinson (1)    (3-0)    57    6
    5. Detroit Lakes    (3-0)    45    4
    6. SMB-Wolfpack    (3-0)    42    9
    7. Marshall    (3-0)    38    10
    8. Dassel-Cokato    (3-0)    20    NR
    9. Hermantown    (3-0)    10    NR
    10. Mound-Westonka    (3-0)    8    NR    
Others receiving votes: Benilde-St. Margaret's 5, Becker 4, Waseca 3, Providence Academy 3, Fridley 2, Zimmerman 1, Orono 1, St. Cloud Apollo 1.
    
Class 3A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Pierz (6)    (3-0)    78    1
    2. Rochester Lourdes (2)    (3-0)    73    2
    3. Jordan    (3-0)    63    3
    4. Breck    (3-0)    45    6
    5. Jackson County Central    (3-0)    44    7
    6. Mora    (3-0)    34    9
    7. Perham    (2-1)    27    8
    8. East Grand Forks    (3-0)    20    NR
    9. Stewartville    (3-0)    12    NR
    10. Greenway-Nashwauk-Keewatin    (4-0)    11    NR    
Others receiving votes: St. Peter 10, Fairmont 6, Annandale 5, Spectrum 5, Pequot Lakes 4, New London-Spicer 2, Park Rapids 1.
    
Class 2A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Caledonia (6)    (3-0)    60    1
    2. Minneapolis North    (3-0)    51    2
    3. Pipestone    (3-0)    50    3
    4. Barnesville    (3-0)    40    4
    5. Maple River    (3-0)    27    T5
    6. Breckenridge    (3-0)    22    T8
    7. Chatfield    (3-0)    20    7
    8. Redwood Valley    (3-0)    16    T8
    9. St. Charles    (3-0)    14    NR
    10. Royalton    (3-0)    8    10    
Others receiving votes: Morris Area-Chokio-Alberta 6, Mesabi East 6, Hawley 4, Maple Lake 3, Paynesville 2, Medford 1.
    
Class A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Minneota (5)    (3-0)    50    1
    2. BOLD    (3-0)    37    3
    3. Mahnomen    (4-0)    35    2
    4. Goodhue    (3-0)    31    4
    5. Blooming Prairie    (3-0)    27    T8
    6. Rushford-Peterson    (3-0)    26    T5
    7. Ottertail Central    (3-0)    25    T5
    8. United South Central    (3-0)    20    T8
    9. Ada-Borup-NCW    (3-1)    7    7
    (tie) Murray County Central    (3-0)    7    NR    
Others receiving votes: Red Lake County 6, Ortonville 2, Randolph 2.
    
Class 9-MAN
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Spring Grove (4)    (3-0)    49    1
    2. Stephen-Argyle (1)    (3-0)    46    2
    3. Verndale    (3-0)    39    3
    4. Cromwell    (3-0)    30    5
    5. Houston    (3-0)    28    7
    6. Cook County    (3-0)    21    8
    7. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton    (3-0)    20    6
    8. Goodridge Grygla-Gatzke    (3-0)    13    9
    9. Mountain Lake Area    (3-0)    12    NR
    10. Wheaton-Herman-Norcross    (3-0)    5    NR    
Others receiving votes: Nevis 4, South Ridge 2, NCEOUH 2, Grand Meadow 2, Hancock 2. 

(Copyright 2018 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Advertisement

KAAL-TV

(Copyright 2018 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

Advertisement
Relay Media Amp
Advertisement

Most Read Stories

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement