Advertisement

Caledonia Moves to Top Spot in Football Polls

Caledonia Moves to Top Spot in Football Polls Photo: MGN Online.

September 13, 2018 10:04 PM

Minneapolis (AP) - The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of September 12, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:
    
Class 6A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Minnetonka (4)    (2-0)    40    2
    2. Lakeville North    (2-0)    36    4
    3. Cretin-Derham Hall    (2-0)    32    3
    4. Prior Lake    (2-0)    28    5
    5. Edina    (2-0)    23    6
    6. Eden Prairie    (1-1)    21    1
    7. Blaine    (2-0)    15    8
    8. Champlin Park    (2-0)    13    T9
    9. Roseville    (2-0)    7    NR
    10. Wayzata    (1-1)    3    T9    
Others receiving votes: Maple Grove 2.
    
Class 5A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Owatonna (5)    (2-0)    50    1
    2. Elk River    (2-0)    45    2
    3. Mahtomedi    (2-0)    34    3
    4. Andover    (2-0)    33    4
    5. Mankato West    (2-0)    31    5
    6. St. Thomas Academy    (2-0)    28    T6
    7. Robbinsdale Cooper    (2-0)    21    T6
    8. Chanhassen    (2-0)    13    8
    9. Bemidji    (2-0)    10    9
    10. Tartan    (2-0)    5    NR    
Others receiving votes: Spring Lake Park 4, Cambridge-Isanti 1.
    
Class 4A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Holy Angels (6)    (2-0)    60    1
    2. Cloquet    (2-0)    54    2
    3. Winona    (2-0)    46    3
    4. Detroit Lakes    (2-0)    35    4
    5. Waseca    (2-0)    34    5
    6. Hutchinson    (2-0)    30    6
    7. Fridley    (2-0)    23    8
    (tie) Zimmerman    (2-0)    23    7
    9. SMB-Wolfpack    (2-0)    15    9
    10. Marshall    (2-0)    6    NR    
Others receiving votes: South St. Paul 2, Mound-Westonka 1, Hibbing 1.
    
Class 3A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Pierz (5)    (2-0)    59    1
    2. Rochester Lourdes (1)    (2-0)    53    2
    3. Jordan    (2-0)    48    3
    4. Pequot Lakes    (2-0)    35    5
    5. Glencoe-Silver Lake    (2-0)    28    9
    6. Breck    (2-0)    24    7
    7. Jackson County Central    (2-0)    22    10
    8. Perham    (1-1)    11    6
    9. Mora    (2-0)    9    NR
    10. Park Rapids    (2-0)    8    NR    
Others receiving votes: Fairmont 7, Stewartville 7, East Grand Forks 6, Spectrum 4, St. Peter 3, Greenway-Nashwauk-Keewatin 2, Litchfield 2, Providence Academy-Heritage Christian Academy-Maranatha 1, Rockford 1.
    
Class 2A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Caledonia (3)    (2-0)    48    2
    2. Minneapolis North (2)    (2-0)    46    1
    3. Pipestone    (2-0)    41    3
    4. Barnesville    (2-0)    35    4
    5. Maple Lake    (2-0)    19    6
    (tie) Maple River    (2-0)    19    5
    7. Chatfield    (2-0)    15    7
    8. Breckenridge    (2-0)    14    9
    (tie) Redwood Valley    (2-0)    14    8
    10. Royalton    (2-0)    7    NR    
Others receiving votes: LeSueur-Henderson 6, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 4, Lewiston-Altura 4, Aitkin 2, Concordia Academy-Roseville 1.
    
Class A
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Minneota (4)    (2-0)    40    1
    2. Mahnomen    (3-0)    33    5
    3. BOLD    (2-0)    32    2
    4. Goodhue    (2-0)    29    6
    5. Rushford-Peterson    (2-0)    14    9
    (tie) Ottertail Central    (2-0)    14    10
    7. Ada-Borup    (2-1)    12    7
    8. Blooming Prairie    (2-0)    11    8
    (tie) United South Central    (2-0)    11    NR
    10. Polk County West    (2-0)    8    NR    
Others receiving votes: Wabasso 5, Mayer Lutheran 4, Upsala/Swanville 4, Red Lake County 2, Fertile-Beltrami 1.
    
Class 9-MAN
    School    Total    Points    Prv
    1. Spring Grove (5)    (2-0)    50    1
    2. Stephen-Argyle    (2-0)    45    2
    3. Verndale    (2-0)    38    3
    4. Underwood    (2-0)    28    7
    (tie) Cromwell    (2-0)    28    8
    6. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton    (2-0)    23    6
    7. Houston    (2-0)    22    10
    8. Cook County    (2-0)    20    9
    9. Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke    (2-0)    6    NR
    10. Mountain Iron-Buhl    (2-0)    3    NR
    (tie) Nevis    (1-1)    3    NR
    (tie) Grand Meadow    (1-1)    3    NR    
Others receiving votes: NCE-UH 2, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 2, Mountain Lake Area 2. 

(Copyright 2018 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Advertisement

KAAL-TV

(Copyright 2018 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

Advertisement
Relay Media Amp
Advertisement

Most Read Stories

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement